English | Español
Latest News

UPDATE: Lake Chelan Reclamation District confirms that water in the affected areas is safe to drink

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+

 

UPDATE at 5 p.m. – Aug 9

Customers affected by the precautionary boil water alert, no longer need to boil their drinking water. Recent test samples show the absence of Coliform. The water is safe to drink.

UPDATE at 5:10 p.m. – Aug 8

LCRD announces a precautionary boil water advisory for all customers on SR 150 between Mill Bay Beach area and Rocky Point.

Today, a paving company compacted over a main waterline and it broke. Isolation valves were closed and the break has been repaired. A precautionary boil water alert was issued. The LCRD took a water sample and sent it in for testing. Once it’s been cleared of any possible contaminants, the boil water will be lifted. (Estimated tomorrow by 5 p.m.)

This is only for approximately 60 homes on the south (lake side) of SR 150 plus three business on the east side of Swartout Road and SR 150.

ORIGINAL REPORT – Lake Chelan Reclamation District announces a precautionary boil water advisory for some Manson residents

Manson, WA – A precautionary boil water notice is being issued today, August 8, 2017, for all areas to the south of SR 150 between Mill Bay Beach area and Rocky Point, plus all properties receiving water off Swartout Road.

A six-inch water main break is the cause. It has been repaired, but the notice remains in effect for 24-48 hours. The LCRD advises these customers to boil water at a rolling boil for one minute when cooking, drinking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes. Bottled water may be used as an alternative.

When satisfactory results are reported, customers will be notified that the advisory has been lifted. If you have questions, please contact the LCRD at (509) 687-3548.

(Submitted by the Lake Chelan Reclamation District)

Shares

Comments

comments

Leave a comment

Shares
Share This